This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 09:11 LT |
| Type: |  Piper J3C-65 |
| Operator: | Flying Focus |
| Registration: | NC 70889 |
| C/n / msn: | 17910 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Texel (EHTX) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Texel (EHTX) |
Narrative:Crashed just north-west of RWY 22. Stalled when attempting to line up with the runway for landing. The airplane had been blown to the side during the turn from base to finals.
Sources:
http://www.depers.nl/binnenland/298463/Vliegtuigje-crasht-op-Texel.html http://www.texelairport.nl/ (Dutch language)
http://www.texelsecourant.nl/texelsecourant/nl/voorpagina/fotoartikel/3,0,49472/?rpID=31
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009023_N70889.pdf