Incident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 31+68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59289

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: 31+68
MSN: D436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Husum-Schwesing AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Husum-Schwesing AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft ran off runway during strong crosswind. Major A.M. Stroop (LKG41) ejected and was badly hurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
Book BMVD F-40 G.91R/3 die 80er Jahre