Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59306

Date:Friday 18 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF704
MSN: 14A-2409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Farm, Bexwell, mile south of RAF Downham Market, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF704, 3 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 18/7/52 when crashed at Church Farm, Bexwell, one mile south of RAF Downham Market, Norfolk. Stalled while recovering from a dive, and spun into the ground. Pilot killed

The aircraft was seen at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet with the ending at full power,in a shallow dive. However, it then flicked over to starboard onto its back, and dived into the ground.

Pilot of Harvard KF704
Pilot Officer Richard Barrie Drabble, RAF (Pilot, aged 20)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 268
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 133)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Downham_Market
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bexwell
5. Photo of accident: https://www.feltwell.net/raffeltwell/p1lancaster_crew.htm