Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59308

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FX202
MSN: 14A-1505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles WNW of Stow-on-The Wold, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FX202, ex-USAF 43-34620. Earliest known RAF service was when delivered to the RAF at 2 FTS in October 1950. Transferred to 1 FTS in February 1951. One of a batch of North American AT-16 built under license by Noorduyn Aviation. Originally ordered as Lend-Lease from US, USAAF serials allocated as 43-34615 to 43-34914. Order transferred to Canadian Mutual Aid; this contract was back-dated to some aircraft already delivered. Aircraft up to FX354/43-34771 had USAAF data plates fitted recording the USAAF serials which had been retrospectively cancelled. Delivered to Great Britain as Harvard IIB FX198 to FX497

Written off (destroyed) 25/8/54 when crashed four miles west-north-west of Stow-on-The-Wold, Gloucestershire. Aircraft broke up recovering from a dive in cloud, and both crew were killed. The reason for the aircraft's disintegration in flight was never ascertained. Both crew were killed

Crew of Harvard FX202
Flight Lieutenant Robert Stewart McTAVISH (Service Number 163297, A2 QFI Instructor, aged 30)
Acting Pilot Officer Roger Owen Faure FIELD (Service Number 3141783, Student Pilot under instruction, aged 19)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.84
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/229: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424350
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm