ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59313
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAY-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair B-36D-25-CF Peacemaker
Operator:9th BS, 7th BW USAF
Registration: 49-2660
C/n / msn: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, NM
Narrative:
The B-36D (pilot Edward L. Warner) crashed on landing during high winds. 23 killed, 2 survivors.

Sources:
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
http://www.7bwb-36assn.org/b36genhistpg2.html