Accident Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 48-698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59320

Date:Sunday 24 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Destination airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 48-698, 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Substantially damaged (Cat.4) December 24 1950 when crashed at Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California. Accident reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Airframe presumably repaired, as subsequent history was as follows
1951-52: Texas ANG 182nd FBS (136th FBW)
1953: USAF 54th FIS (29th AD).
1953: Rhode Island ANG 152nd FBS.
1955: Georgia ANG 128th FS.
Mar 1957 Salvaged for scrap and components

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=2947
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Army_Airfield#78th_Fighter_Wing
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Army_Airfield#Postwar_use