Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59350

Date:Thursday 4 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:513th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF
Registration: 49-2347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 5 miles NNW of Margate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2347, 513th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 406th Fighter Bomber Wing, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 4 September 1952 when crashed on a sortie from RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, into the North Sea, 5 miles North North-West of Margate, Kent. Pilot killed - pilot named as 1st Lieutenant Roscoe Nemer, USAF (aged 27, of 637 Reis Ave., Evansville, Indiana)

As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (East Kent Times - Saturday 6 September 1952)

"THUNDERJET PILOT KILLED
Crashed On Sandbank
Guided to a sound landing place on a wreckage-strewn sandbank five miles off Margate by a lifeboatman waving a red flag, a helicopter was used for the first time to recover the body of an American pilot killed when his Thunderjet crashed on Thursday.

Two helicopters, two Albatross amphibians and Margate lifeboat co-operated in the search after holidaymakers at Westbrook made 999 police calls after seeing an aircraft dive and explode within half a mile of the Margate sand beacon less than five miles out.

Spotting the scattered wreckage on Margate Sands - partially uncovered at low tide - one of the searching aircraft drooped a smoke bomb and circled round the spot guiding the lifeboat. Grounding about 50 yards from the spot, Margate lifeboat asked if one of the aircraft could land on the sea and drop a rubber dinghy.

When Manston authorities radioed that a helicopter would be dispatched, the lifeboatmen replied a man would wade ashore, examine the wreckage and guide the helicopter to a safe landing spot.

Two Helicopters Help
Two lifeboatmen waded to the sand, and when two helicopters arrived they were guided down. Fifteen minutes' search by airmen and lifeboatmen resulted in the recovery of the pilot's body, half an hour before the wreckage would have been covered by the incoming tide. It was lifted into one of the helicopters and taken to the Manston U.S.A.F. base.

Margate lifeboat's return to base was delayed because the craft, having grounded in approaching as near as possible to the spot, had to wait for the flowing tide to refloat.

"There was a big explosion, but we were not sure what it was until the lifeboat approached the spot and could see part of the aircraft's engine near the water's edge on the sand," a coastguard told the "East Kent Times."

The pilot, it was revealed yesterday, was Captain Roscoe Nemer, aged 28, who had been at Manston only four months. Captain Nemer, who was in the European theatre of operations during the war, had seen 6½ years' service. He came to England from Indiana and was planning to bring his wife here later. The couple have no children".

Sources:

1. East Kent Times - Saturday 6 September 1952
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. Straits Times, Singapore 6 September 1952 p.1: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19520906-1.2.9
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5209.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_09/19520906_0005.pdf
7. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5209.html
8. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20354.0