Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59432

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:92nd FISqn /81st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-1264
MSN: 161-257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shepherds Grove, Walsham le Willows, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off on July 14, 1953 at RAF Shepherds Grove, Walsham le Willows, Suffolk, England. No fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213653/http://web.archive.org/web
3. http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-86.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171115111244/
5. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1953.htm#jul
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shepherds_Grove#USAF_use
7. http://www.spottingmode.com/north_american_f-86_sabre/cn/rundown/2400/