ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59457
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-SEP-1951
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1113
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sinuiju-Sinanju River area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1113(4th FIW, 336th FIS)flown by 1th Lt Carl Barnett. Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD) flown by Kapt N.V.Sutyagin. 1th Lt Carl Barnett declared as MIA.

Sources:
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
http://www.nationalalliance.org/korea/korea07.htm
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.