Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59461

Date:Friday 28 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles South of Antung -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1083 (4th FIW, 335th FIS)flown by 1th Lt Ward Starkweather.Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(324th IAD)flown by Kapt V.I. Alfeyev. 49-1083 crashed enroute to home base,Ward Starkweather KIA.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.