ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59469
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-APR-2009
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:Mountain Flyers 80
Registration: HB-ZGR
C/n / msn: 3861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bern-Belp LSZB -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bern-Belp LSZB
Destination airport:Bern-Belp LSZB
Narrative:
The helicopter when re. regd. in Switzerland as HB-ZGR on 30.08.2006 was substantially damaged during it's autorotational landing approach on the grass runway while on a training flight 09.04.2009 at the helicopters base airport of Bern/ Belp. The flight instructor had sufered slight head injury and his student was thankfully not injured. The helicopter remained upright with damage to its landing skids, tail boom and mainrotor blades.
The Bern airport fire brigade secured the accident site. According to the media, there was no danger of leaking fuel liquids. The information on the cause of the hard landing is not known at this time 10.04.2009. The incident is confirmed by the air accident authorities (AAA) to be investigated.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZGR.pdf
http://www.htdi-int.com/detail-78029.html?l=en&m=553ebb214c89cad575b68666df137149http://www.rotorspot.nl/hb.htm

Noted at it's base at Bern/ Belp on 12.10.2007 by Frank Vorwerk.