Accident Resurgam Mk 1 ZK-YAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59477

Date:Sunday 5 February 1989
Time:c. 1900
Type:Resurgam Mk 1
Owner/operator:Mr J.H.Lys
Registration: ZK-YAL
MSN: MAANZ/322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Raetihi Airfield, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZRH
Destination airport:NZRH
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approaching the airstrip the aircraft was observed to oscillate in pitch. The left wing failed and the aircraft dived into the ground, killing the pilot Paul Anthony Webster. TAIC report 89-016 has subsequently been transferred to the national archives reference R22249943 / R22252101.
R.I.P.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 89-016 - now deleted from TAIC pages.
2. https://collections.archives.govt.nz/en/web/arena/search#/entity/aims-archive/R22249943/%5Bzk-yal%2C-(gordon-bedson-resurgam)%2C-raetihi%2C-paul-anthony-webster%2C-05%2F02%2F89%5D?q=zk-yal&source=aims-archive