Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III XC-KAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59505

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-KAD
MSN: 51503
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Vicente Coatlan -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Vicente Coatlan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 06-08-1997: Whilst engaged in agricultiural operation (crop spraying/top dressing) at San Vicente Coatlan, Mexico, the helicopter was caught by a strong (20 to 30 knot) gust of wind. Tail rotor effectiveness was lost and the helicopter impacted the ground. The pilot - the sole person on board -was uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 343]
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf