ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59507
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus c |
| Operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | Y21 |
| C/n / msn: | 341 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Romorantin Pruniers - LFYR -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFYR |
| Destination airport: | LFYR |
Narrative:Loss of control during a high speed pass at Romorantin Pruniers - LFYR.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Scramble 343