Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-DBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59511

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Westport Aero Club?
Registration: ZK-DBT
MSN: 28-24550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Carters Beach, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An unqualified pilot broke into the hanger and removed the aircraft, and flew it for two hours before crashing into the sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 93-008