Accident Protech PT-2 ZK-PTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59514

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:
Type:Protech PT-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-PTS
MSN: AACA/1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaweka Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings
Destination airport:Hamilton
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This aircraft was flying in company with an aircraft of the same type. Northwest of Napier the pilots found the intended route obscured by rain cloud. The pilot of this aircraft elected to fly over the cloud, while the other decided to wait for an improvement in the weather. The last transmission heard from ZK-PTS was to report position, 5800 feet on the 283 radial from Napier. A search helicopter found the wreckage later in the afternoon, on a ridge in the Kaweka Range at an elevation of 2900 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 92-020