Incident Taylorcraft BC-12D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59524

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que
Destination airport:St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately owned Taylorcraft BC-12D with one person on board was conducting a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight from St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que. Upon takeoff, the aircraft struck hydro wires and ended up inverted next to a road. No one was injured. However, a fire broke out after the impact, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.tc.gc.ca/CivilAviation/publications/tp185/2-09/accident.htm