Accident Laron Aviation Tundra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59525

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:
Type:Laron Aviation Tundra
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, B.C -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salmon Arm, B.C.
Destination airport:Vernon, B.C
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tundra ultralight aircraft was returning to the airport at Vernon, B.C., after a flight to Salmon Arm, B.C. Observers report that when the aircraft was roughly overhead the airport, an unusual noise was heard, the aircraft's elevators were seen fluttering and the tail boom was seen flexing. Engine power was heard to be reduced, the aircraft banked and the elevator flutter stopped momentarily, but it started again more violently shortly thereafter. Engine power was heard to be further reduced, but at about 200 ft above ground level (AGL) the aircraft rolled inverted and dived into the ground. The pilot received fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The TSB attended the accident site and provided factual information to support the coroner's investigation. Wreckage examination determined that the pilot had made several significant modifications to the aircraft, including the installation of a large Lexan elevator trim tab. The trim tab was hinged on its leading edge for only 10 in. of its 18-in. span and was actuated from the pilot's position by a Bowden cable. The inner wire of the Bowden cable was 0.054 in. in diameter. The outer sheath of the Bowden cable was attached at its aft end to an inch-long post hinged to the trailing edge of the left elevator. Damage to the trim tab and elevator indicate flutter of both control surfaces. The 5-in. diameter aluminium tube (tail boom) that attaches the empennage to the fuselage was fractured through about 80 percent of its diameter. Metallurgical examination determined that the fracture was the result of reverse bending fatigue which occurred after a relatively low number of bending cycles.

Sources:

http://www.tc.gc.ca/CivilAviation/publications/tp185/2-09/accident.htm