Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59540

Date:Monday 4 December 1995
Time:c. 20:10 Loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ridge Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDD
MSN: 0855
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Karamea, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The shooter fell from the helicopter during a deer hunting operation, sustaining fatal injuries. The probable cause of the accident was the opening of the karabiner used on the shooter's harness arrangement, by equipment or clothing, thereby causing him to become unrestrained in the helicopter. Location was 15 km north of Karamea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 95-020

2. http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/Aircraft_Hist_new.asp?Aircraft_ID=5929
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/HDD
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-44-Clipper/1358209/?sid=ef9dd49c68b4d12de027c5f31c1a24a2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1996 ZK-HDD Ridge Air Ltd 2 Matawai, East Coast w/o