This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: |  Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse |
| Operator: | Wings of Eagles School of Flight |
| Registration: | N964CT |
| C/n / msn: | C0114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shelbyville Municipal Airport, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KSYI |
| Destination airport: | KSYI |
Narrative:On April 11, 2009, about 1720 central daylight time, a Diamond DA 20-C1, N964CT, was substantially damaged following a forced landing at Bomar Field (SYI), Shelbyville, Tennessee. The airplane was registered to Wings of Eagles LLC and operated by Wings of Eagles School of Flight. The commercial-rated flight instructor and one student sustained serious injuries. Day, visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight. The flight originated at Smyrna Airport (MQY), Smyrna, Tennessee, at 1630.
Sources:
http://www.t-g.com/story/1530355.html http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090413X50303&key=1

(c) FAA