Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N945RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59553

Date:Monday 13 April 2009
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N945RH
MSN: 28-7225283
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togwotee Pass, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Converse County, WY (KDGW)
Destination airport:Idaho falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was following a highway to the northwest at 10,000 feet mean sea level. He crossed the mountain pass between 700 and 1,000 feet above ground level climbing slowly. Once on the west side of the pass, approaching the base of some cliffs, they encountered a strong down draft and the airspeed dropped rapidly and the airplane started to descend. The pilot reports that he attempted to keep the airspeed at 85 knots and climb but, that the airplane continued to lose altitude. He checked the engine instruments and did not note any degradation of engine performance. The airplane continued to descend. The pilot executed a forced landing in approximately the center of the valley ahead of them. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Based on the temperature and pressure readings from the closest weather reporting station, the density altitude at the accident site was about 9,200 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a windshear/downdraft that exceeded the climb performance capabilities of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location