Incident Cessna T210M C-GHEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59566

Date:Sunday 12 April 2009
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Slate Falls Airways
Registration: C-GHEG
MSN: 21062796
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12nm N of Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (CYXL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (CYXL)
Destination airport:Cat Lake, ON (CYAC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Slate Falls Airways Cessna T210M aircraft (C-GHEG) was en-route from Sioux Lookout, ON to Cat Lake, ON when the pilot noticed that the engine (Continental TSIO-520-R) was running rough and losing power. The pilot diverted the flight back to Sioux Lookout but, at about 16NM north of the airport, the pilot decided to land the aircraft on the surface of a frozen lake. After the landing, another aircraft observed the occupants exiting the aircraft. A company aircraft on skis was dispatched and retrieved all personnel and took them back to Sioux Lookout. No injuries were reported. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its belly area. Inspection of the aircraft indicated an oil loss. A mechanical fault inside the engine is suspected. The aircraft is being removed from the site for repair.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009O0633