This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 8:20 am |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N333ST |
| C/n / msn: | 6755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chandler Municipal Airport, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KHCD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter tipped onto itīs side during hovering training for unknown reasons. The student received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.eastvalleytribune.com/story/138004 http://www.azfamily.com/video/localnews-index.html?nvid=352508
http://www.kpho.com/slideshow/news/19198413/detail.html