ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59570
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 1440 L/T |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B Husky |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N84DT |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near intersection of K-156 and US 56 in Great Bend, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Highway K-156 in Great Bend, Kansas |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of airplane on takeoff apparently due to wind gust. Plane entered a ditch, flipped, and crashed through a fence. Pilot was OK, but is being questioned by authorities for his use of highway as runway.
Sources:
1)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=1398 2)
http://www.kake.com/home/headlines/43096602.html