ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59572
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 1945 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N464TJ |
| C/n / msn: | E-3052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fisherman Bay Rd, Lopez Island, Washington State -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport (PAE), WA |
| Destination airport: | Friday Harbor, WA |
Narrative:A Bonanza single-engine airplane, N464TJ, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Lopez Island, Washington. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The private pilot and his three passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The cross-country flight originated from the Snohomish County Airport (PAE), Everett, Washington about 30 minutes prior to the accident with an intended destination of Friday Harbor, Washington.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090416X73337&key=1

(c) FAA