This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 11:15 am |
| Type: |  Cessna 421B |
| Operator: | Sebring Air Charter |
| Registration: | N1935G |
| C/n / msn: | 421B0836 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Andrews Ave, Oakland Park, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | KFXE |
| Destination airport: | Fernadina Beach (55J) |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a house minutes after takeoff from Fort Lauderdale Executive airport. According to NTSB, witnesses saw the pilot perform an engine runup for over 20 minutes before taking off without consulting a mechanic. During takeoff, the right engine was observed to be on fire.
Sources:
http://www.wtop.com/?nid=104&sid=1652327 http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1935G
Sun Sentinel http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090417X30037&key=1

Photo: NTSB