ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59580
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-APR-2009
Time:1:40 pm loca
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300-600
Operator:JAL Japan Airlines
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aomori - AOJ
Destination airport:Tokyo Haneda - HND
Narrative:
The flight JL-1204 had just touched down, when the right engine was seen emitting smoke and flames through its exhaust pipe. The flight crew activated the engine fire suppression system and put the fire quickly out that way. The passengers disembarked normally, no injuries occured.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=418341d3&opt=0
http://www.thenews.com.pk/updates.asp?id=75025