Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-EZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59626

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helifarm
Registration: VH-EZT
MSN: 11443
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langkoop, near Edenhope,SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Naracoorte
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter struck powerlines and crashed while engaged in agricultural work. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090716171939/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2009/AAIR/aair200902050.aspx
https://www.theage.com.au/national/one-dead-in-chopper-crash-20090420-acai.html
http://www.news.com.au/dailytelegraph/story/0,22049,25359635-5001028,00.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wimmera.yourguide.com.au/news/local/news/general/pilot-killed/1493226.aspx]