ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59627
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2009
Time:6 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Extra 300L
Operator:Private
Registration: N101PK
C/n / msn: 051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 miles offshore from El Capitan State Beach, Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Search initiated after the aircraft disappeared from radar. Some debris was found, but the pilot is missing. Witnesses say the aircraft crashed into the sea while performing aerobatic maneuvers.
-
04/21/2009 - searches interrupted without founding the pilot (http://www.thedailysound.com/News/042109PlaneCrash)

Sources:
http://www.cnnturk.com/2009/dunya/04/20/abdde.kucuk.ucak.dustu/523165.0/index.html
http://www.keyt.com/news/local/43263012.html
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/n/a/2009/04/19/state/n080053D32.DTL

http://www.thedailysound.com/News/042109PlaneCrash
http://www.ksby.com/Global/story.asp?S=10216784&nav=menu544_1

http://www.noozhawk.com/local_news/article/042009_missing_pilot_is_santa_barbara_orthopedi
c_surgeon_stephen_birch/