This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-MAR-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk.IC |
| Operator: | 105 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | HD987 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mill Lane, Digbeth, Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nuneaton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RAF Vickers Wellington HD 987 crashed on factory premises at Mill Lane, Digbeth, Birmingham at around midnight when control was lost after engine failure. A bus at the nearby Midland Red garage was damaged as well. The aircraft and crew were lost in the subsequent fire.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?forum=DCForumID6&mark=15009&az=next_topic&archive=yes Birmingham Evening Mail
Birmingham Dispatch
RAF records
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989