ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59636
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-2009
Time:5:30 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
American Legend AL3 Legend Cub
Operator:
Registration: N273MS
C/n / msn: AL-1051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KTKI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft flipped over during landing practice at Collin County Regional Airport (KTKI). Pilot received minor injuries only.

Sources:
http://www.courier-gazette.com/articles/2009/04/21/news_update/723.txt