Runway excursion Incident Cessna F152 OK-LEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59641

Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Flying Academy
Registration: OK-LEV
MSN: F152-01606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Praha-Letňany Airport (LKLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot decided to interrupt take-off, but the plane didn´t stop due to wet grass, overran runway and flipped over. Pilot was sent to the hospital for the health-check.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/cernakronika/na-letisti-ve-kbelich-se-prevratila-cessna.html

Images:

Photo CIAF Brno 2006