Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950EX ZK-EGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59648

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950EX
Owner/operator:Super Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-EGV
MSN: 244
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waioeka Pa, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:farm airstrip
Destination airport:farm airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot Andrew Wilde was killed when the aircraft crashed into trees in a small gully about 600m from the area he was top-dressing. The TAIC investigation found cellphone use to be the cause of the accident, it found on the day of the accident the pilot made 14 cellphone calls lasting a total of more than 90 minutes and had received and sent text messages. In June 2007, the pilot had been warned after hitting a sheep during take-off while using a cellphone.
Location near Harrison Road, Waioeka Pa.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Cellphone distraction reason for fatal plane crash - report NZ Herald, 23 April 2009

2. Report 07-012 Transport Accident Investigation Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1980 ZK-EGV James Aviation Ltd 0 Tumunui North, Rotorua min

Images:

Whangarei 1999