ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59653
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-2009
Time:15:40 CDT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Operator:Private
Registration: N912SC
C/n / msn: AP2A0020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Des Allemands, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayou Des Allemands, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The newly purchased experimental amphibious aircraft crashed in a field following takeoff from Bayou Des Allemands, Des Allemands, Louisiana, with fatal results to the non-seaplane-rated pilot.

Sources:
http://www.nola.com/news/index.ssf/2009/04/ultralight_aircraft_crashes_in.html

http://www.wdsu.com/news/19265462/detail.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20090423X05316&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/282451.html