This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 11 am |
| Type: | Robinson Special (amateur built) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FILM |
| C/n / msn: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Lockport, New York State -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ontario, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Florida |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field due to engine problems. No injuries nor damage reported.
Sources:
FAA
http://www.wivb.com/dpp/news/Emergency_plane_landing_in_Lockport_20090422