ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59656
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-2009
Time:1 pm
Type:Maule M-5-180C
Operator:Private
Registration: N66VJ
C/n / msn: 8077C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Moultrie, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:0TE4
Destination airport:2MS8
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed in a field on approach to Spence Field (2MS8) approx. 1 mile short of the airport. Occupants unharmed. Aircraft received some wing damage.

Sources:
FAA
http://www.moultrieobserver.com/local/local_story_112222952.html