Loss of control Accident Keeley/Tidd MK-1 N91MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59667

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:13:37
Type:Keeley/Tidd MK-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91MK
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Demopolis, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Demopolis, AL (DYA)
Destination airport:Demopolis, AL (DYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the former co-builder derived the design of the experimental airplane from one or more other experimental airplanes. The co-builder started the construction, but transferred his ownership share to the pilot, who then completed the construction. In the weeks prior to the accident, the pilot conducted several ground test runs of the airplane, presumably in preparation for its eventual first flight. On more than one occasion during the ground test runs, the engine ceased operating and the airplane had to be towed off the runway since the engine was not equipped with a starter. As of the day of the accident, the airplane had not yet been flown. That day, the pilot informed the individual who helped him start the engine that he would return shortly, since he again only planned to conduct ground test runs. The pilot completed one ground run on the runway, and taxied back for a second run. During the second run, the airplane became airborne, and it was observed moving erratically in all three axes. It stabilized somewhat, made several turns, and appeared to become established on a downwind leg in an apparent attempt to return for landing. Several witnesses heard the engine sputter and then lose power completely. The airplane then stalled at low altitude and impacted the ground at a steep angle approximately 2 miles from the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a complete loss of engine power resulting in a stall while maneuvering to land. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location