ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59676
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-2009
Time:3 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T310R
Operator:Private
Registration: N3690G
C/n / msn: 310R1234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pirate´s Cove, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the aircraft´s engines go quiet moments before the aircraft crash landed in a marshy area. Occupants unharmed.

Sources:
http://www.postandcourier.com/news/2009/apr/26/father_son_ok_after_plane_crash80094/
http://www.counton2.com/cbd/news/local/article/update_mt._pleasant_plane_crash/24011/
Post and Courier