ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59687
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna 195 |
| Operator: | A. Kemp |
| Registration: | ZS-BFW |
| C/n / msn: | 7165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vereeniging Airport, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FAVV (Vereeniging) |
Narrative:While doing a touch and go on runway 33 in gusty crosswind conditions, the aircraft departed the runway on the right and side and groundlooped. The port undercarriage collapsed and the port wing struck the ground causing extensive buckling about two thirds of the way to the tip. The aircraft was recovered and towed to a hangar for damage assessment. No injuries to the two on board.
Sources:
1.
Plane crashes at Vereeniging