Incident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac ZU-EOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59688

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 27 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EOW
MSN: 6-5450
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:On the Poortjie road about 1nm North East of Heidelberg Airfield, Gaut -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAHG (Heidelberg)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine quit shortly after take-off. The pilot carried out an emergency landing on the Poortjie road, but when the aircraft was steered off the side of the road, probably to avoid traffic, the nose gear collapsed.