This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-FEB-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress |
| Operator: | 351 BG / 511 BS USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-38080 |
| C/n / msn: | 9058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | nr Lutton, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Polebrook, UK |
Narrative:Collided with B-17G 43-37595 on approach to Polebrook & crashed 1,5 NM NE.
Sources:
Memorial in St.Peters Church, Lutton &
http://freespace.virgin.net/ken.harbour/missdetail11.HTML &
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1943_2.html