Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 59-2451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59733

Date:Saturday 3 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 59-2451
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Le Bourget (LFPB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hustler, nick-named " The Firefly " crashed while flying at an air display at Le Bourget during attempted low-altitude aerobatic flight, killing all 3 POB.
Major Elmer Murphy ( Pilot )
Major Eugene Moses ( Navigator/Bombardier)
1st Lt David Dickerson ( Defensive Systems Operator)

Sources:

- JF Baugher