Accident Robinson R22 Beta2 B-LAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59742

Date:Friday 1 May 2009
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta2
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Rotor Co. Ltd.
Registration: B-LAT
MSN: 4291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sung Wong Toi Road, Kowloon, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kai Tak Airport, Hong Kong (HKG/KHHH)
Destination airport:Kai Tak Airport, Hong Kong (HKG/KHHH)
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter of Hong Kong Rotor Company Limited operated by a pilot with one passenger on board took off at about 10:30 hrs on a private flight conducted in accordance with Visual Flight Rules from the Hong Kong Aviation Club Limited (HKAC) at Kai Tak, Kowloon to the New Territories.

At approximately 11:10 hrs, the pilot carried out an approach to land at the HKAC at Kai Tak, he encountered difficulties in stabilising the helicopter and performed a go around. After an uneventful go around, the pilot made a second approach but eventually decided to perform another go around due to difficulties in stabilising the helicopter.

As he was making a turn to the right, the helicopter started a spin in a clockwise direction. Whilst the helicopter was spinning, it began to lose altitude and drifted in a northerly direction until it impacted the windscreen of a coach parked in the parking lot adjacent to Sung Wong Toi Road. At the time of the accident, one person was working inside the coach. There was no post-impact fire but the aircraft was damaged. The pilot, the helicopter passenger and the person inside the coach sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/B-LAT1-2010.pdf
2. http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-05/01/content_11295212.htm
3. http://www.earthtimes.org/articles/show/266899,three-injured-as-helicopter-crash-lands-into-hong-kong-coach.html
4. http://www.thestandard.com.hk/breaking_news_detail.asp?id=14092&icid=3&d_str=20090430
5. http://newpaper.asia1.com.sg/news/story/0,4136,200773,00.html
6. http://www.htdi-int.com
7. 17 photos of accident: https://www.flickr.com/photos/cjwilsonhk/tags/20090501/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months