ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5977
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 25 July 1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8697J |
MSN: | 15066597 |
Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Petersburg, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:float equipped aircraft found inverted in lake. Dmgconsistent with loss of ctl.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC72AA005 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB