Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZK-DJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59798

Date:Sunday 17 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:North Shore Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DJX
MSN: 172-61590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dairy Flat Airfield, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NZNE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cessna aircraft were involved in a midair collision, while both were on final approach to Dairy Flat airfield (later rename North Shore Airfield). ZK-DMF, a Cessna 150, was practicing solo circuits, while ZK-DJX, a Cessna 172, joined the circuit from a cross-country flight. On final approach ZK-DJX flew on top of ZK-DMF, also on final, at about 60 feet above the ground. The upper aircraft forced down the tail of the lower, which reared up and to the right. Both aircraft stalled and separated at about 100 feet, diving vertically into the ground. The solo pilot of ZK-DMF and two passengers of ZK-DJX were killed, the other passenger and pilot were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 234-235. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 74-032