Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59816

Date:Thursday 13 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Naval Air Test Centre
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridge, 10 miles S of Patuxent River NAS, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, Maryland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) in a test flying accident on 13 November 1980: crashed near Ridge during a test pilot training mission. Crew was on autorotative flying qualities demo flight when contact was lost. Indications that Main Rotor and Tail Rotor blades departed before impact.

Both crew on board were killed: contemporary newspaper reports name the two fatalities as Commander Larry Ammerman (USN) (instructor pilot) and David Baker

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html