ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59817
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:2 AA Co-op Unit RNZAF
Registration: NZ1432
C/n / msn: DHNZ112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Te Marama Station, Makara, Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rongotai Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built at Rongotai. BOC by RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai 8 July 1942 as NZ1432.

The aircraft, on a Home Guard exercise, was flying in almost zero visibility with strong and gusty winds. Proceeding up a gully, the plane was struck by a strong downdraught. It crashed into trees and caught fire. Large scale searches failed to find any trace of the aircraft, and the crash site was not found until the 21st of June 1945, in a steep gully in the Makara Hills near Karori

Both crew - Pilot Officer Mason Elliot (pilot) and Lieutenant Harold Bollard (NZ HOme Guard) were killed. R.I.P. Aircraft written off books at Rongotai on 20 February 1943 as "missing in action".

Sources:
1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 83. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Ministry of Defence Accident File 27-12-647
3. http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml
4. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pNZ1.htm
5. http://www.warbirdsite.com/missing.html

Related books