Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub LN-HHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59819

Date:Saturday 20 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Nordhordlands Flygklubb
Registration: LN-HHI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Eknesvågen, Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The floatplane hit low lying power lines during water landing. Two persons on the ground received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

aibn