ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59820
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-OCT-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:3 EFTS, RNZAF
Registration: NZ1447.
C/n / msn: DHNZ127.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 miles south of Motunau Island, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rongotai.
Destination airport:Harewood.
Narrative:
The newly-built aircraft was on its delivery flight to 3 EFTS when it was upset by strong and gusty NW winds and crashed upside down in the sea before the pilot could regain control. The passenger drowned, but the pilot managed to swim ashore.
Sergeant N. King R.I.P.

Sources:
1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 83. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Ministry of Defence Accident File 27-12-697
3. http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml
4. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pNZ1.htm

Related books