This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAY-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin/APEX DR 400/140 B |
| Operator: | Vliegclub Seppe |
| Registration: | PH-ASD |
| C/n / msn: | 2590 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | 3,5 km SE of Zevenbergen -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EHSE |
| Destination airport: | EHSE |
Narrative:A sudden loss of oil and a drop in oil pressure forced the pilot to put the engine in idle. He carried out a forced landing in a field about 51.6219 N 4.6395 E.
Sources:
http://www.vliegclubseppe.nl/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=565&Itemid=1

PH-ASD temporarily parked at a farm. Following inspections it will be decided if the plane can be flown out or has to be transporter by road.
(c) Harro Ranter, May 4, 2009